We're opening a tea shop in Tbilisi and need a dedicated person to run it. We are building a communally-owned chain, as our first full-time employee you'll be granted about 10% of the total equity (vesting over 3 years with a 6-month cliff) – accounting for future dilution, you will own at least 8% of the company.
We're figuring out the salary specifics, but it'll be competitive (80th percentile for baristas).
Responsibilities include:
• Opening, closing, and cleaning the shop
• Brewing and selling tea (on-premise and takeaway)
• Handling simple admin tasks (like receiving tea deliveries)
We're open to people from various work backgrounds, and even those with no "real" work experience. But prefer those with experience in coffee shops, tea shops, or bars. Native-level Georgian and fluent English are a must, while Russian is a plus.
We seek a partner, not just an employee – someone eager to help us grow, take pride in excellent work, and become a tea expert. We believe that tea can and should become the go-to drink outside of south & east Asia, and by replacing unhealthier beverages this could save hundreds of thousands of lives yearly. If you're excited about making this vision a reality, let's chat!
Our ideal starting date is early May, but we're flexible. The contract will be pretty standard, and we're open to negotiating details, such as holidays. We'll also provide a 1-month notice if things don't work out.
To apply, please send us your CV with a short introduction. A resume is nice, but we'd rather have a 1-paragraph intro without a resume than the other way around. We aim to respond within 24 hours.
Tastier than cola, healthier than water, smarter than coffee.