High work ethics, Ownership
PASHA Bank Georgia is inviting motivated individuals to join its team.
Major Duties and Responsibilities:
• To perform assurance services- independent and objective evaluation and recommendation services in relation to the Bank, operations, processes, functions, systems and risk management, control, or governance processes;
• To determine the existing risk levels in banking activities and identify problems and deficiencies;
• To perform consulting services- advisory and related client service activities the nature and scope of which are agreed with the user and intended to add value and improve the Bank's governance, risk management and control processes;
• To perform audit engagements as prescribed in Annual Audit Plan and in accordance with the Audit Manual and IIA Standards;
• To prepare good quality audit working papers and engagement reports;
• To discuss audit findings and develop respective recommendations with the auditee;
• To report and communicate regularly to the head of the department.
Qualifications Required:
• Bachelor’s degree in Finance, Accounting, Audit, Banking, Business Administration, Economics, or another relevant field.
Work Experience:
• 3 years of work experience of successfully implementing and carrying out audit procedures in a corporate business, bank, or other financial institution.
• Fluent in Georgian, B2-Upper-Intermediate knowledge level of English.
Technical knowledge and skills:
• Professional qualification: CIA/ACCA/CPA/CIMA (completed or in progress);
• Knowledge of relevant practices and principles of audit ;
• Knowledge of statutory and regulatory requirements.
Skills and Competencies Required:
• High work ethics & Respect for others;
• Quality & Efficiency;
• Ownership & Target Orientation;
• Communications & Building Working Relations;
• Initiative & Innovation.
What we offer:
• Ability to work and grow in the international environment;
• Friendly and supportive team;
• Competitive compensation and benefits package with flexible working conditions;
• Support in learning and development;
• Openness to innovative approaches.
Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted. We wish you good luck.