GT Motors - Official dealer of International Brands BMW & Mini, Land Rover Jaguar, Ford, Suzuki in Georgia is announcing vacancy on
the position of Chief accountant.
Location: Tbilisi, Davit Aghmashenebeli Alley #155.
Job Type: Full time, Schedule: Monday-Friday 10:00 -18:00;
Duties & Responsibilities:
• Analyzing financial information and summarizing financial status
• Oversee general accounting operations by controlling and verifying our financial transactions.
• Reconciling account balances and bank statements, maintaining general ledger and preparing month-end close procedures
• Prepare financial statements (monthly, quarterly, and yearly basis)
• Prepare Tax Reports according to the Georgian Tax low.
• Manage accounting assistants and bookkeepers.
• Assist with tax audits and tax returns.
• Coordinates preparation of external audit materials and external financial reporting.
• Support month-end and year-end close process
• Develop and document business processes and accounting policies to maintain and strengthen internal controls.
• Develop all accounting procedures specific to our company.
• Provide all Calculations of the taxes.
• Maintains general and subsidiary ledgers, accounts receivable, revenue distribution, depreciation, cost, property, and operating
• expenses, and insurance records.
• Appraises and evaluates the results of overall operations regularly and systematically and reports these results to the Finance Manager
• and/or board of Directors.
• Perform financial analysis and reporting to management as needed.
Skills and Education Requirements:
• Education and/or Experience: A relevant degree such as Bachelor's and University Degree in Finance, Accounting, Economics;
• Business Administration;
• A minimum of 5 or more years related experience;
• Knowledge of local accounting and tax legislation;
• List any licenses or certifications required by the position: ACCA; Trainings; Certified Public Accountant license is preferred.
• Knowledgeable in accounting principles and standards;
• Microsoft Office (including Outlook, Excel, Word and PowerPoint.)
• Accounting programs: Oris Manager is preferred.
Language Skills:
• Georgian Native;
• English_B2 _Ability to read, analyze and interpret relevant technical journals, financial reports and legal documents. Ability to
• respond to common inquiries or complaints from customers, regulatory agencies. Ability to effectively present information to relevant
• users.
• Strong interpersonal, supervisory and customer service skills required;
• Ability to multi-task, work under pressure and meet deadlines required;
• The ability to lead and motivate a team;
• Attention to details;
• Highly organized.
Applications should include a Cover Letter, a detailed Curriculum Vitae, one (1) written recommendation, including from current employer, photocopies of relevant academic qualifications and contact number/s should be emailed to: and indicate job title in subject field. However, only short-listed applicants will be contacted.
Looking forward to meeting with you and wish you a good luck!